Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

MONDE NISSIN (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD T/A MENORA FOODS ("Menora", "we", "us", "our") is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ('APPs') in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act').

We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via our website at http://www.menora.com.au/privacy.aspx ("the Website").

By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Menora as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Types of personal information we collect

"Personal information" is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We collect and hold personal information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities as a company. This information may include (as well as other information):

  • Your name and date of birth;
  • Your contact details including residential address;
  • Your email address; and
  • Your telephone number(s).

3. Collection

Menora will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Menora will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Menora will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

4. What does Menora do with your personal information?

Menora uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our goods and services to you;
  • managing and administering those goods and services, including account query procedures;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to;
  • any use which is required or authorised by law; and
  • otherwise to manage Menora's business

5. Disclosure of personal information

In general, we do not disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:

  • for a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • a purpose you would reasonably expect;
  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • a purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consent; and
  • a purpose required or permitted by law;

6. Transfer of personal information overseas

As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide.

We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including New Zealand, United Kingdom, France, United States, South Africa, Thailand and Germany.

7. Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting Customer Service at the address below.

If you believe that Menora holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by Menora.

Menora may recover reasonably costs in relation to a request for access to personal information.

8. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.

To opt out of receiving any further communication from Menora, please contact Customer Service at the address below.

9. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at online.customerservice@menora.com.au or write to

Customer Service
MONDE NISSIN (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD T/A MENORA FOODS
51-59 Overseas Drive,
Noble Park VIC 3174, Australia
Phone: +61 3 8793 3000
Fax: +61 3 8793 3075
Email: online.customerservice@menora.com.au

Once a query/complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

10. Protection of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure.

Menora maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

Menora further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need access to do their job.

11. Menora website

This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our Website. If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provided below, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

Visiting our Website

Anytime you access an unsecured part of our Website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:

  • the time and date of the visit;
  • any information or documentation that you download;
  • your browser type; and
  • your server address.

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Menora Website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from the Menora Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to Menora via e-mail.

Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Menora will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Cookies

Our Website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. A "cookie" is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we access each time you visit our Website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Website.

Security

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our Website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

12. Changes

Menora reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on our Website.

The last update to this document was 21 September 2015.